Our Phone Number (087) 2658482
Opening hours Monday - Friday
9am - 5.30pm
Our address 25 Shamrock Hill, Clonmel,
Co Tipperary

Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are:
    We are Barbara Tynan Solicitors of 25 Shamrock Hill Clonmel Co. Tipperary. You can
    contact us at this address by post or by email at barbara@barbaratynansolicitors.ie.
    Our data protection representative is Barbara Tynan.
  2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we
    share it with
    A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
    – to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
    The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and
    operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting
    our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications,
    so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.
    We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only
    process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.
    We will retain this data for no longer than is necessary.
    B. For our potential clients, we process data:
    – in order to market the services of our firm
    – to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed
    The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the
    legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe
    button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any
    time.
    We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services
    provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other
    than on our behalf.
    We will retain this data for only as long as is necessary.
    C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:
    – In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of
the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.
We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to
store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our
email service provider.
We will retain this data for only as long as is necessary
D. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

– to recruit new employees
– to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate
interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job
advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.
We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in
order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other
than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email
service provider.
We will retain this data for only as long as is necessary.

  1. Your rights relating to personal data
    You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to
    certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
    • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we
    hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
    • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held
    about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update
    the information such that it is complete.
    • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold
    about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
    • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request
    that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our
    processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
    •. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party,
    with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
    In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details
    at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent
at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its
withdrawal.
If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we
can rectify the situation.
You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is
the Data Protection Commission.

  1. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not
affect your ability to view our website.
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot
send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise
with you on client matters[, insert other potential consequences of failure to provide
information] or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling
    We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.
© 2022 Barbara Tynan Solicitors